Variable | Start TC | Wrong Result

Here you can submit bugreports
Post Reply
taner
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 6:36 pm

Variable | Start TC | Wrong Result

Post by taner » Fri May 07, 2021 1:15 pm

Hi Admin-Team,

I'm not sure if it is a bug.
When I read out the start timecode of an av-file via start tc-variable I get wrong results.
I tried it with several files.
Original start tc is: 01:00:00:00
Read-out value is: 00:00:00:00

Just a quick info.
I haven't had the time to make further tests.

I'm using the latest FFAStrans-version.


Best
Taner

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1553
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: Variable | Start TC | Wrong Result

Post by admin » Fri May 07, 2021 6:13 pm

Hi Taner,

Can you please share either a short example file or the job log from one of the job showing the issue? In the inbuilt status monitor right click on a job and select "Open log folder...", zip the content and send it so I can investigate. If not, please upload a sample file to http://ffastrans.com/share

-steinar

momocampo
Posts: 546
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 12:36 pm
Location: France-Paris

Re: Variable | Start TC | Wrong Result

Post by momocampo » Sat May 08, 2021 8:53 am

Hi Taner,
As Steinar said, please give us more informations cause I tested and it was ok for me with the latest version.
thanks.
B.

Ghtais
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 11:06 am

Re: Variable | Start TC | Wrong Result

Post by Ghtais » Sat May 08, 2021 11:16 am

I think it should depend what kind of file you transcode.
I'am using this variable with a tone of different files and codec and I had no issue with it.

taner
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 6:36 pm

Re: Variable | Start TC | Wrong Result

Post by taner » Sat May 08, 2021 2:06 pm

Thanks for your suggestions guys!
I‘ve sent Steinar all relevant files.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1553
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: Variable | Start TC | Wrong Result

Post by admin » Sat May 08, 2021 9:32 pm

Hi Taner,

Thanks for the file. It's nothing wrong with your file so you found a bug in FFAStrans. It's fixed for the upcoming 1.2.1 version.
Thanks for reporting! :-)

-steinar

Post Reply