Tape name / Reel name

Questions and answers on how to get the most out of FFAStrans
Post Reply
video_m
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2021 6:07 pm

Tape name / Reel name

Post by video_m »

Hello,

I have created a workflow with DNxHD encoding with avid project structure. Now I would like to take the tape name from the original material how do I do this? I have tried several but without success.

Thanks a lot

Kind Regards,
Mads
emcodem
Posts: 1812
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: Tape name / Reel name

Post by emcodem »

Hi Mads,

you mean you start the workflow with some file that already has some tape name, e.g. some avid mxf? If yes, i think we have to "analyze" the source file for it, exiftool seems to know it:

$jsonget("%s_info_exiftool%","[0].PackageName")

You know how to use that in a populate processor, store the value in some variable and use this variable in the tape name input of the encoder?
emcodem, wrapping since 2009 you got the rhyme?
video_m
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2021 6:07 pm

Re: Tape name / Reel name

Post by video_m »

Hello Emcodem,

Yes the source already has tape name / reel name and I would like to have this in the export. No I am still quite unfamiliar with populate processor

Kind regards
emcodem
Posts: 1812
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: Tape name / Reel name

Post by emcodem »

Sorry for the delay, i love when people answer fast :D

In this example, i use a populate proc to retrieve the tape name from the submitted source file and populate a variable "s_tape_name_from_source" with the retrieved value. The DNXHD encoder processor has checked "create avid tape structure" and uses this variable for tape name.

let me know if it does what you desire..
emcodem_get_tapename.json
(4.66 KiB) Downloaded 82 times
emcodem, wrapping since 2009 you got the rhyme?
video_m
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2021 6:07 pm

Re: Tape name / Reel name

Post by video_m »

Haha you react faster than I expected :)

Do I have to do something for the populate process? Because the clips are now coming out without a tape-name while the original file does have one.
emcodem
Posts: 1812
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: Tape name / Reel name

Post by emcodem »

Yeah... i have been assigned to take over the nightshift support ;-)

Nothing special to do, just rightclick the populate variables processor and submit one of your source files.

If it does not work, we need to find if exiftool or mediainfo or ffprobe are actually able to find out the original tape name from your source files. I was only able to test with a dnxhd OP1A mxf as produced from ffastrans, when i submit the video file, my example workflow did insert the correct tape name in the target file.

Is it possible for you to either upload a very small source file example that has some tape name (e.g. 1 frame black on wetransfer) ? If no, you can maybe share what exiftool analyzes for one of your source files on commandline:

C:\__PATH_TO_FFAStrans\Processors\ffmpeg\exiftool.exe \\server\share\yourfile.mxf
emcodem, wrapping since 2009 you got the rhyme?
emcodem
Posts: 1812
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: Tape name / Reel name

Post by emcodem »

Hey Mads,

i received your files and altered the previous workflow to extract the "reel name" as found in your .mov example from AJA.
Please try it out and let me know if it does what you want.
emcodem_get_tapename.json
(4.84 KiB) Downloaded 80 times
The populate proc now uses this for getting the desired info:

Code: Select all

$regext("%s_info_ffprobe%", '"reel_name".*?"(.*?)"')
In words, this means that the ffprobe json analysis is searched for reel_name: "SOMETHING_BETWEEN_DOUBLEQUOTES"

One thing i noticed is that AJA seems to write a "newline" after the reel_name (e.g. 001\n). I did not "remove" this in the example workflow, if you want to remove the newline, you can add a second line in the populate variables processor like:
%s_tape_name_from_source% = $replace("%s_tape_name_from_source%","\n","")
emcodem, wrapping since 2009 you got the rhyme?
Post Reply