-map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:50 pm
-map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor
Hi,
All my quotes in my FFmpeg recipe change to " when processed by command executor. I have verify with the generate text file module and it's ok but in the cmd.exe prompt windows I can see the change...
Example :
-map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]"
I'll try to use the Generate text file module to convert into AINSI, UTF-8,... but nothing change.
Regards,
André
All my quotes in my FFmpeg recipe change to " when processed by command executor. I have verify with the generate text file module and it's ok but in the cmd.exe prompt windows I can see the change...
Example :
-map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]"
I'll try to use the Generate text file module to convert into AINSI, UTF-8,... but nothing change.
Regards,
André
Re: -map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor
Hi André, thank you for using FFAStrans and welcome to the forum!
The ": is an internal FFAStrans thing when dealing with variables and should not exposed, so this is a bug. Could you please export and send your workflow so I can take a look?
Thanks for reporting!
-steinar
The ": is an internal FFAStrans thing when dealing with variables and should not exposed, so this is a bug. Could you please export and send your workflow so I can take a look?
Thanks for reporting!
-steinar
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:50 pm
Re: -map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor
Hi Steinar,
The idea is that I send the FFmpeg recipe as a text file and I only want the executor command to use it as is. I understand that I can write it in part and fill it with variables, but I would like the FFmpeg recipe does not reside in FFAStrans.
Is it possible to correct the situation and ensure that the quotation marks can be transmitted properly?
Here an example on the recipe:
ffmpeg -y -i C:/1.mpg -i C:/2.mpg -itsoffset 20 -i C:/logo.png -filter_complex "[0:v]yadif[0v]; [1:v]yadif[1v]; [0v][0:a][1v][1:a]concat=n=2:v=1:a=1[vv][a]; [vv][2:v]overlay=W-w-10:10[v]" -map "[v]" -map "[a]" -c:s "copy" -pix_fmt yuv420p -c:v libx264 -x264-params "nal-hrd=cbr:force-cfr=1" -x264opts keyint=16:min-keyint=1:bframes=3:ref=4:scenecut=-1:colorprim=bt709:transfer=bt709:colormatrix=bt709:force-cfr -b:v 5550k -minrate 5550k -maxrate 5550K -bufsize 5549952 -f mpegts -streamid 0:2064 -streamid 1:2068 -mpegts_start_pid 2064 -mpegts_pmt_start_pid 480 -muxrate 6250k -preset medium -tune film -profile:v high -level:v 4.1 -metadata:s0 language=eng -s 1280x720 -r 60000/1001 -vsync 1 -c:a ac3 -b:a 384K -ar 48000 -dialnorm -27 -ac 6 C:/3.ts
Regards,
André
The idea is that I send the FFmpeg recipe as a text file and I only want the executor command to use it as is. I understand that I can write it in part and fill it with variables, but I would like the FFmpeg recipe does not reside in FFAStrans.
Is it possible to correct the situation and ensure that the quotation marks can be transmitted properly?
Here an example on the recipe:
ffmpeg -y -i C:/1.mpg -i C:/2.mpg -itsoffset 20 -i C:/logo.png -filter_complex "[0:v]yadif[0v]; [1:v]yadif[1v]; [0v][0:a][1v][1:a]concat=n=2:v=1:a=1[vv][a]; [vv][2:v]overlay=W-w-10:10[v]" -map "[v]" -map "[a]" -c:s "copy" -pix_fmt yuv420p -c:v libx264 -x264-params "nal-hrd=cbr:force-cfr=1" -x264opts keyint=16:min-keyint=1:bframes=3:ref=4:scenecut=-1:colorprim=bt709:transfer=bt709:colormatrix=bt709:force-cfr -b:v 5550k -minrate 5550k -maxrate 5550K -bufsize 5549952 -f mpegts -streamid 0:2064 -streamid 1:2068 -mpegts_start_pid 2064 -mpegts_pmt_start_pid 480 -muxrate 6250k -preset medium -tune film -profile:v high -level:v 4.1 -metadata:s0 language=eng -s 1280x720 -r 60000/1001 -vsync 1 -c:a ac3 -b:a 384K -ar 48000 -dialnorm -27 -ac 6 C:/3.ts
Regards,
André
Re: -map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor
Hey Andre,
welcome to the forum
Unfortunately your description does not contain enough information, so currently i am unable to reproduce your problem.
Here is the exact content of the Command Executor that i tried successfully:
Using the exact command you posted but replacing input and output filenames and paths by something that exists on my disk, i just needed to modify 2 things to get it running:
and
My input files would probably not have such metadata.
Maybe there has something gone wrong when pasting your code into the forum, possibly it works better when you use the "code" tag.
Does it work for you this way? - What was your exact content of the Command executor Processor to make it "not working"?
welcome to the forum
Unfortunately your description does not contain enough information, so currently i am unable to reproduce your problem.
Here is the exact content of the Command Executor that i tried successfully:
Code: Select all
%comspec% /C "ffmpeg -y -i E:/1.mxf -i E:/1.mxf -itsoffset 20 -i e:\temp\1.png -filter_complex "[0:v]yadif[0v]; [1:v]yadif[1v]; [0v][0:a][1v][1:a]concat=n=2:v=1:a=1[vv][a]; [vv][2:v]overlay=W-w-10:10[v]" -map "[v]" -map "[a]" -c:s "copy" -pix_fmt yuv420p -c:v libx264 -x264-params "nal-hrd=cbr:force-cfr=1" -x264opts keyint=16:min-keyint=1:bframes=3:ref=4:scenecut=-1:colorprim=bt709:transfer=bt709:colormatrix=bt709:force-cfr -b:v 5550k -minrate 5550k -maxrate 5550K -bufsize 5549952 -f mpegts -streamid 0:2064 -streamid 1:2068 -mpegts_start_pid 2064 -mpegts_pmt_start_pid 480 -muxrate 6250k -preset medium -tune film -profile:v high -level:v 4.1 -s 1280x720 -r 60000/1001 -vsync 1 -c:a ac3 -b:a 384K -ar 48000 -dialnorm -27 -ac 6 C:/temp\3.ts "
Code: Select all
-metadata:s:a:0
Code: Select all
language=eng
Maybe there has something gone wrong when pasting your code into the forum, possibly it works better when you use the "code" tag.
Does it work for you this way? - What was your exact content of the Command executor Processor to make it "not working"?
emcodem, wrapping since 2009 you got the rhyme?
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:50 pm
Re: -map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor
Hi,
I have a text file that contains my FFmpeg recipe. I change it to a variable with "populate variables" and add this variable to the Command executor.
When I look at the prompt windows at the end, I see that my quotation marks, which have passed through the variable, have now become & quot;
That's the problem...
I see when I use Generate Text File that you are able to put the info contained in a variable in the correct state, but not when it is sent via Command Executor.
Is it possible to correct the situation?
Meanwhile, I wrote my recipe directly in the Command Executor, but as I mentioned, I would like not to have to manage all my recipes directly in each Command Executor instead of using a variable.
Regards,
André
I have a text file that contains my FFmpeg recipe. I change it to a variable with "populate variables" and add this variable to the Command executor.
When I look at the prompt windows at the end, I see that my quotation marks, which have passed through the variable, have now become & quot;
That's the problem...
I see when I use Generate Text File that you are able to put the info contained in a variable in the correct state, but not when it is sent via Command Executor.
Is it possible to correct the situation?
Meanwhile, I wrote my recipe directly in the Command Executor, but as I mentioned, I would like not to have to manage all my recipes directly in each Command Executor instead of using a variable.
Regards,
André
- Attachments
-
- TEST.xml
- (5.16 KiB) Downloaded 364 times
-
- FileToConvert.txt
- (740 Bytes) Downloaded 371 times
Re: -map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor
Ah, i see, this way it is in deed reproduceable!
Thanks for the clarification. Maybe it is currently best to workaround if you write the stuff into a batch file and in the cmd executor just execute the batch.
Thanks for the clarification. Maybe it is currently best to workaround if you write the stuff into a batch file and in the cmd executor just execute the batch.
emcodem, wrapping since 2009 you got the rhyme?
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:50 pm
Re: -map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor
OK, but do you think that problem will be fixed or it's not done for that kind of use?
Re: -map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor
Oh sorry, i should have mentioned. What i did is to save steinar some time and make it easy to reproduce or obviois where exactly the error happens.
It should work, no question, it will be fixed for sure
It should work, no question, it will be fixed for sure
emcodem, wrapping since 2009 you got the rhyme?
Re: -map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor
Hi Andre,
Sorry for not replying earlier but the bug has already been located and it will be fixed.
-steinar
Sorry for not replying earlier but the bug has already been located and it will be fixed.
-steinar
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:50 pm
Re: -map "[v]" -map "[a]" become -map "[v]" -map "[a]" after passed through Command executor
Excellent!! Thanks Steinar.