Monitor-Folder skips files

Here you can submit bugreports
Post Reply
ThomasM
Site Admin
Posts: 227
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2017 6:36 am

Monitor-Folder skips files

Post by ThomasM »

Hi there,

one more:

In another workflow I have some strange behaviour:
KILL TIF PSD JPG PNG.json
(4.86 KiB) Downloaded 268 times
As you can see, it is very simple. The workflow has to crawl a specified folder on three HDD. I let it run overnight. This morning I reset the Workflow and started over. Now the workflow starts to find some more files. I repeated this a couple of times and even if some files were reported as "the system cannot find the path specified", the next time I start the workflow the file may be processed.

I have no idea what this could cause this effect.

cheers

tom
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1667
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: Monitor-Folder skips files

Post by admin »

Hi Tom,

Are you running this on a farm?

-steinar
ThomasM
Site Admin
Posts: 227
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2017 6:36 am

Re: Monitor-Folder skips files

Post by ThomasM »

Hey Steinar,

no, this FFAStrans is running on a stand-Alone-Machine (Win 10 pro latest update). The folders to be processed are on an external RAID-5 USB-3-drive.

regards
tom
emcodem
Posts: 1649
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: Monitor-Folder skips files

Post by emcodem »

Hey Thomas,

to be honest, if i was you, i would use the webinterface and set up a scheduled job to kick off a workflow contains which only 2 plugin processors:
1: files find
2: files delete
Connect files find to files delete.

In the files find processor, set %s_source% in the "Path" input.
Create some new string user_variable and use in the files find processor in the "output file variable" and in the files delete proc in the "File or Base folder".

Then set up 3 scheduled jobs in the webinterface, hit the "edit condition" button on each one and alter the code from:

Code: Select all

process.send(['testvalue']);
to:

Code: Select all

process.send(['F:\\ARCHIV']);
or G:... or H:... Note the double backslash instead of one...
emcodem, wrapping since 2009 you got the rhyme?
Post Reply