Page 1 of 1
[SOLVED] Populating Variables by user-input
Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2020 10:03 am
by ThomasM
Hi,
I am wondering if it is possible to populate Variables or input strings in a workflow by the user.
I tried:
Monitor-Folder -> Command-Executor-Node -> Generate text file-Node
Monitor-Folder picks up a .WAV-File
Command-Executor-Node has
Code: Select all
%comspec% /C "
SET /P _ScanName= Please scan barcode from laptop-screen: |
ECHO %_ScanName%
"
and "Set STDOUT VAriable" set to a User-Variable.
Generate Text File-Node prints this User-Variable to a file.
But it does not work; I guess the Piped command jumps over the Console-input. When I delete
I can type my string in an opening console. On "Enter" it closes, but the String is not set to the User-Variable.
Any ideas?
tom
Re: Populating Variables by user-input
Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2020 11:22 am
by emcodem
Hi Thomas!
you dont want to use the webinterface for starting the job with user variable? - i mean instead of a watchfolder, let the user select the file in webinterface and input his barcode directly on the webui? If not, which functionality would be missing so you could use the webinterface for that?
Regarding the batch, this should work for you:
Code: Select all
set /P "barcode=Enter Barcode: " && call echo %^barcode%
Another way to integrate this would be to add a "rightclick" menu item instead of a watchfolder...
Re: Populating Variables by user-input
Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2020 12:26 pm
by ThomasM
Hey emcodem,
Thank you for your help again!
you dont want to use the webinterface for starting the job with user variable? - i mean instead of a watchfolder, let the user select the file in webinterface and input his barcode directly on the webui? If not, which functionality would be missing so you could use the webinterface for that?
The idea of this Workflow #1 is to automatically observ a folder if there are *.WAV-Files are present. These files are growing. The user initiates a digitasation in REAPER. REAPER immideately writes a *.WAV-File. The user must provide a Name for this file. As the user cannot rename the file while REAPER is digitizing and still writing this file, FFAStrans looks for new files. When a new file appears the workflow will prompt the user to scan the Barcode. This is to be done in max. 10 seconds after starting the digitisation-process as the user otherwise will skip naming. So this litle workflow will be set to 5 seconds in the properties.
Workflow #2 watches the files until they stop growing. this is set to some minutes in the properties. When growing stopped this workflow #2 will xxHash and rename (reading the Barcode-Name from the GenerateText-Node of Workflow #1) the original, writing a JSON-LOG and Move (copy / del) it to a further processing.
Regarding the batch, this should work for you:
I tried this, but it does not work.
Code: Select all
set /P "barcode=Enter Barcode: " && call echo %^barcode%
Is the ^ correct? I killed it, but no result.
I tried to get behind the secret of && call echo, but I cannot really find information about this chaining-method...
I attach the workflow:
so long,
Thomas
Re: Populating Variables by user-input
Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2020 12:43 pm
by emcodem
OK, no webinterface then hehe...
Sorry i only tried on commandline... that dont work because sending STDOUT to a variable can only work when you don't check "show console". To be honest it is not really foreseen to work that way as ffastrans should run as a background service in production environments, the "show console" is more for debugging purpose i guess. Thats why i wanted you to use a different way than showing a cmd window. I already opened a discussion about ffastrans native support for getting userinputs in jobs internally.
What you can do is to get rid of the write file node and redirect the value directly in the batch:
Code: Select all
%comspec% /C "set /P "barcode=Enter Barcode: " && call echo %^barcode% > "%s_original_path%\%s_original_name%.log""
in batch we use && to write multiple serial commands in one line, as easy as that. and the circumflex ^ is somehow needed for the variable expansion, i just copied the stuff from some stackoverflow page, not a pro in batching myself
Re: Populating Variables by user-input
Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2020 1:02 pm
by ThomasM
That´s it!
works perfectly!
And many thanks for clearing things up with the && and ^.
Mission accomplished
all the best,
tom