Page 1 of 1

Multiple outputs

Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 11:15 am
by mihai
Hi.
I need a little help with a particular scenario.
Can I use FFAStrans & ffmpeg to create multiple outputs in one pass like this?
ffmpeg i <input> <options1> <output2> <options2> <output2> <options3> <output3>
I'm not sure how and where to put ffmpeg cli comands.
Also can I bypass Decoders and Filters option in FFAStrans or do I need always to use at least A/V Media decoder with Channel Mapper?

regards,
Mihai B.

Re: Multiple outputs

Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2015 10:48 am
by admin
Hi mihai and thank you for using FFAStrans!

In your case I would use the "Custom FFmpeg"-encoder. It will allways default to one input and one output but nothing prohibits you from using any ffmpeg options. If multiple outputs is what you want, I think it's doable. Please consult the FFmpeg documetation, https://ffmpeg.org/ffmpeg.html for usage and options. You can also use the variables to insert the original name to output, ex.:
-vf scale=1920:1080 "C:\Video\%original_name%_1080.mov" -vf scale=1280:720 "C:\Video\%original_name%_720.mov"

The decoder and filters are optional. FFAStrans will work without it but without the decoder you cannot use the AviSynth-based filters. Also, decoding will conform all media to 1 video track and 32 audio channels.

-steipal

Re: Multiple outputs

Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2015 1:13 pm
by mihai
Ok, thanks for help! Extension field from Custom FFmpeg encoder window confused me (didn't know what to put in since I have 3 file types).
I let them blank and used "%original_name%.ext1" ... "%original_name%.ext2"...

best regards,
mihai
;)

Re: Multiple outputs

Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2015 8:33 pm
by admin
And how did that work out for you?

-steipal