Page 1 of 1

Command executor and No video or audio error

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2018 6:17 pm
by ambustion
Hello,

I have been loving this program, and have a finely tuned watch folder for deliverables set up I am pretty happy with.

Two questions I have:

1. I am having trouble getting the command executor to snag my finished files and transfer them to another destination(or delete them but I figured at least moving them first was a good start). Do I need to run the program in a specific way to be able to run commands? Or from a certain directory? From another forum post I tried running just the word notepad in a node and that worked to open notepad, but the following command was not working for me. -- %comspec% /c "move /y "%s_original_full%" "T:\mediamove""

Code: Select all

%comspec% /c "if exist "%s_cache_record%" del /f /q  "%s_cache_record%""
-- I have it set up to move my original file immediately after my transcode is done and then send an email. Do I have a logic issue there? I just prefer to get the file transcoded off my fast storage, then transfer after I have an h264 uploaded to dropbox.

2. I am having an intermittent error that seems to be solved by resetting FFASTrans. Basically with AVI files generated from Resolve I will occasionally get the error "no video or audio detected" and it is solved by a reset of FFASTrans. Not sure if it's a specific file type I am exporting(AVI Cineform 10bit) but it led me down some weird paths trying to figure out why my h264 outputs were failing. Any ideas?

Lastly, is there anywhere I can look at other peoples workflows? I'd love some samples to get more ideas on what I can do. I love that I now have a pretty solid way to flag h264 gamma properly as if I'd done my outputs through handbrake but with a watch folder, and audio remapping is a godsend for easy outputs all at once. Thanks so much for this awesome program.

Re: Command executor and No video or audio error

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2018 7:22 pm
by ambustion
Of course every time I post asking for help I get an idea immediately after. originally had each command on separate lines. I just tried doing each command in separate nodes and it works now. Not sure why I hadn't tried them one at a time. Is there a proper way to do multiple commands at once in the same node?

Re: Command executor and No video or audio error

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2018 7:27 pm
by admin
Hi ambustion, thank you for using FFAStrans and welcome to the forum! :-)

Your commands look OK so maybe you can export your workflow and post it on this forum. It's a bit easier to help. Or if you don't want to share it you can send it directly to post@ffastrans.com.

Resetting FFAStrans to fix a "no video or audio detected"-issue sounds really weird. So what exactly are you resetting? Also, maybe you can share a sample file that shows the issue?

There is no collection of workflow-examples but it might be a good idea to have a separate forum-category for this. I will look into that, or if someone has other good ideas for a shared workflow repository.

-steinar

Re: Command executor and No video or audio error

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2018 7:41 pm
by ambustion
Next time I get a file that gives me this video audio error I will post a small sample. The tough part is that it is intermittent so far, and I was testing through an iteration of 1 second clips just to nail down my encode settings so would happen sometimes and not others, but shutting down ffastrans and opening it up again solved it everytime. I don't believe format of the clip was the problem as I was testing a number of formats, but I will definitely do so. So far with MXF files that I've settled on using it hasn't been an issue though.

Here are my two xml's. The dual node xml was the only one I could get to work.
H264Custom_SingleNodeCommand.xml
(9.28 KiB) Downloaded 497 times
H264Custom_DualNodeCommand.xml
(9.52 KiB) Downloaded 490 times

Re: Command executor and No video or audio error

Posted: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:35 pm
by admin
To do several commands in one go you need to do it like you would in dos where you combine commands with an apersand (&):

%comspec% /c "move /y "%s_original_full%" "T:\mediamove" & if exist "%s_cache_record%" del /f /q "%s_cache_record%"

-steinar