Custom commands - No console window

Questions and answers on how to get the most out of FFAStrans
Post Reply
Stef
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 1:07 pm

Custom commands - No console window

Post by Stef »

Hi there

I recently discovered FFAStrans, and for the most part it functions the way I expected it to.

However, there is an issue which really hampers my usage of the program: When using the Command Executor, it doesn't spawn a console window where I can check wether the command has been issued properly. Not even when the checkbox has been enabled.

What I'm trying to do is rewrap an .mxf file which has been generated with FFMPEG (and thus OP-1a) to an .mxf type RDD9 (so it can be copied to XDCam disks), using bmxtranswrap (http://sourceforge.net/projects/bmxlib/).

The line I use for the Command executor is the following:

Code: Select all

"\\path\to\bmx\bmxtranswrap.exe" -o %original_path%/Rewrap/%original_name%_TEST.mxf -t rdd9 %source%
The command never succeeds and I don't know the exact reason for it, since I can't track any progress or error messages without a console window. This example uses a UNC path, but it doesn't change if run it from local drives.

Is there anything I can do to make a console window spawn, or might I have encountered a bug?
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1687
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: Custom commands - No console window

Post by admin »

Hi Stef and thank you for using FFAStrans!

It's a stupid bug :oops:! Thanks for notifying :D! It will off course be fixed on the next release.
You should however make sure you wrap your paths with quotes (") , like this:

"\\path\to\bmx\bmxtranswrap.exe" -o "%original_path%/Rewrap/%original_name%_TEST.mxf" -t rdd9 "%source%"

-steipal
Stef
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 1:07 pm

Re: Custom commands - No console window

Post by Stef »

Thanks for the tip. I haven't tried it yet , but it would seem a logical point of failure, I'll give it a shot! Silly that I didn't think of doing that. Currently I have a workaround using batch files, but it still would be better if I could avoid them (to avoid easy tampering of commands). Looking forward to the new version. ;)

I have to say, I'm really starting to like the program! Plenty of basic building blocks, but they allow for some really complex and great workflows. Not just transcoding and file delivery, possibly even automated ingest for Avid systems, though that's just an idea for now. Not sure if it's actually viable, but trying to make it work is all the fun, right? :D
screenshaper
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 3:23 pm

Re: Custom commands - No console window

Post by screenshaper »

Stef, as a workaround, it is always possible (and so easy) to redirect the standard output and the error output of a command to text files.
Take a quick look at the command line docs!
Ghtais
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 11:06 am

Re: Custom commands - No console window

Post by Ghtais »

Hi

I need some help please because I don't understand how you can tell to the command executor processor to forward the result to the next processor.
Let's me explain my workflow.
I want to use the bmxtranswrap tool in a command executor processor to rewrap the output of an IMX D-10 processor and then forward the result to an other processor.
Here is the CLI that I use and works fine in stand alone batch

Code: Select all

c:\bmxtranswrap.exe -t avid -o c:\result.mxf 
Now, how can you insert that in a command executor processor inside a Workflow ?

I try this but It dosen't work

Code: Select all

%comspec%/c "c:\bmxtranswrap.exe -t avid "%source%""
In other word I don't understand how you deal with input and output of the command executor processor

thank you for your help.
Best
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1687
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: Custom commands - No console window

Post by admin »

Hi Ghtais, thank you for using FFAStrans and welcome to the forum! :-)

The output from every processor node is stored in the %s_source% variable. In the "Command executor"-node you have the option to change this variable. So you could try something like this:
2017-01-19 (5).png
2017-01-19 (5).png (5.79 KiB) Viewed 15184 times
In the next example you see the use of the %s_original_name% variable. This might be the preferred method in your scenario and sets %s_source% based on the original file name without path and extension.
2017-01-19 (4).png
2017-01-19 (4).png (6.29 KiB) Viewed 15184 times

Please note that if bmxtranswrap only use the base name and creates several other files with added characters, FFAStrans wont find these in the %s_source" variable.


Hope this helps.

-steinar
Ghtais
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 11:06 am

Re: Custom commands - No console window

Post by Ghtais »

Hi steinar

thank you for your answere, it helps a lots
in this previous examples the output directly go to c:\...
Now if I want to forward the result to an other node to continue the workflow, is this code does the job ?

Code: Select all

%comspec%/c "c:\bmxtranswrap.exe -t avid -o "%s_source%" "%s_source%""
I mean the variable %s_source%" is the input (output of the previous node) and the output at the same time
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1687
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:39 pm

Re: Custom commands - No console window

Post by admin »

Yes, if you don't change the %s_source% variable then your code is correct. So you just leave the "Set %s_source% variable to:" blank and nothing is changed.

-steinar
Ghtais
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 11:06 am

Re: Custom commands - No console window

Post by Ghtais »

ok thank you :)
Post Reply