Conditionals not picking up errors from previous nodes

Questions and answers on how to get the most out of FFAStrans
Post Reply
ArsenioV
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 2:13 pm

Conditionals not picking up errors from previous nodes

Post by ArsenioV »

deleted
Last edited by ArsenioV on Sat Mar 30, 2024 10:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
emcodem
Posts: 1752
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: Conditionals not picking up errors from previous nodes

Post by emcodem »

Hey Giacomo,
nah, there is no way to catch "globally all errors" (but it might be a good idea to add such a functionality).
What you want to do is to just delete your conditional node and connect "all nodes output" to the red input box of your http comm node that's reporting errors.
Btw, well done to get slackbot working, was it hard to set up?
emcodem, wrapping since 2009 you got the rhyme?
ArsenioV
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 2:13 pm

Re: Conditionals not picking up errors from previous nodes

Post by ArsenioV »

deleted
Last edited by ArsenioV on Sat Mar 30, 2024 10:27 pm, edited 2 times in total.
emcodem
Posts: 1752
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: Conditionals not picking up errors from previous nodes

Post by emcodem »

Hehe nice :-D sure, would be cool if you write some post about whats needed to post to slackbot. Especially regarding what config needs to be done on slack itself! ..you could also "export" and upload the processor preset that you use in the http communicate processors :D

OK, back to your error problem: %s_error% should always contain the same string that you see on the job monitor when "not" catching the error.
E.g. my "generate text" processor here just dumps %s_error% to a file and i always see the corresponding error message from the processor that did fail.
errors.png
errors.png (12.26 KiB) Viewed 5401 times
emcodem, wrapping since 2009 you got the rhyme?
ArsenioV
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 2:13 pm

Re: Conditionals not picking up errors from previous nodes

Post by ArsenioV »

deleted
Last edited by ArsenioV on Sat Mar 30, 2024 10:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
emcodem
Posts: 1752
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: Conditionals not picking up errors from previous nodes

Post by emcodem »

I guess you will see when you check out and try my proposed solution.
There is no such thing as "global" error code, but just the last error message of the last failed node.
emcodem, wrapping since 2009 you got the rhyme?
ArsenioV
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 2:13 pm

Re: Conditionals not picking up errors from previous nodes

Post by ArsenioV »

deleted
Last edited by ArsenioV on Sat Mar 30, 2024 10:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
emcodem
Posts: 1752
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:11 am

Re: Conditionals not picking up errors from previous nodes

Post by emcodem »

Hey Giacomo,
good to hear that you got it working. I'll check out the slack stuff later, thanks!

Regarding invalid Payload, my suspicion is that you use JSON and did not "JSON ENcode" the source file path.

Invalid Json:
{"path":"\\server\share\file.txt"}

Valid Json:
{"path":"\\\\server\\share\\file.txt"}

You have multiple options to get a variable into valid json.

1) use a populate processor and transform your value before the http post processor, e.g. set %s_source% to:

Code: Select all

$jsonencode("%s_source%")
2) use the "http comm+" processor from plugin download page, it can be set to directly encode variables, so you save using the populate processor
emcodem, wrapping since 2009 you got the rhyme?
Post Reply