Page 1 of 1
NDI SpeedHQ
Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2021 9:20 am
by shaharb
Hi!
im pretty new in this area, trying to find my way here
im trying to encode to SHQ7 in an .AVI wrapper to use on a NDI desk with alpha.
i cant find a way to decode to AVI what so ever.
can this be achieve with the costume ffmpeg encoder?
anywhere i can find an example of how to use it?
thank you very much!
and thanks for a great software!
Shahar
Re: NDI SpeedHQ
Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2021 10:36 am
by emcodem
Hey shaharb,
welcome to the forum and thank you for using FFAStrans!
I was not aware that ffmpeg supports SHQ, interesting.
Unfortunately there is nothing built in for you so you have 2 options:
1) commandline executor
2) custom ffmpeg
For using custom ffmpeg, the Input "FFmpeg options:" must be filled with exactly the same that you would give ffmpeg on a commandline except the -i portion and the output.
E.g. if you can produce your output using ffmpeg on commandline, and your command looks like this:
ffmpeg -i c:\temp\input.ext
-c:v yourcodec -b:v 100M -map 0 -sn youroutputfile.avi
You would copy the
bold part of the command into the FFmpeg options field.
When using a commandline processor instead, you do like this:
Code: Select all
cmd /C ""%s_ffmpeg%" -i "%s_source%" -c:v yourcodec -b:v bitrate "c:\path_to\output.avi""
Re: NDI SpeedHQ
Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2021 10:48 am
by shaharb
Thanks emcodem!
I tried to look for information about it - i think i saw a post on newtek site from 2017 claiming that ffmpeg now supports ndi codecs.
but i might have missed the part about it being only the decoder not the encoder.
thanks for the example! ill give it a try!
Re: NDI SpeedHQ
Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2021 11:30 am
by emcodem
Nono you didnt miss anything, it is there
The outputted shq version seems to just depend on the pix_fmt, e.g. -pix_fmt yuva444p10le seems to produce SHQ4
Re: NDI SpeedHQ
Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2021 5:50 pm
by shaharb
amazing! testing it now
thank you!