[SOLVED] Bug in FFAStrans 1.3.0.2 when exporting to Avid DNxHD / MOV

Here you can submit bugreports
Post Reply
User avatar
Silicon
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2020 6:34 am

[SOLVED] Bug in FFAStrans 1.3.0.2 when exporting to Avid DNxHD / MOV

Post by Silicon »

Hi guys

I have indentified a new bug in FFAStrans version 1.3.0.2: when exporting to Avid DNxHD / MOV container FFAStrans sets output file format incorrectly to MXF.
See the ffmpeg command invoked by Avid DNXHD processor node:
"\\manager\FFAStrans\processors\FFMpeg\x64\ffmpeg.exe" -analyzeduration 33554432 -stats_period 1.2 -hide_banner -i "\\watchfolder\source.mxf" -f lavfi -i "aevalsrc=0" -f lavfi -i "color=color=black:size=1920x1080" -shortest -map_metadata -1 -map 0:0 -filter_complex "[0:1]pan=1|c0=c0[a1],[0:2]pan=1|c0=c0[a2],[0:3]pan=1|c0=c0[a3],[0:4]pan=1|c0=c0[a4],[0:5]pan=1|c0=c0[a5],[0:6]pan=1|c0=c0[a6],[0:7]pan=1|c0=c0[a7],[0:8]pan=1|c0=c0[a8],[a1]amerge=1,apad[astr1],[a2]amerge=1,apad[astr2],[a3]amerge=1,apad[astr3],[a4]amerge=1,apad[astr4],[a5]amerge=1,apad[astr5],[a6]amerge=1,apad[astr6],[a7]amerge=1,apad[astr7],[a8]amerge=1,apad[astr8]" -map "[astr1]" -c:a:0 pcm_s24le -ar:a:0 48000 -map "[astr2]" -c:a:1 pcm_s24le -ar:a:1 48000 -map "[astr3]" -c:a:2 pcm_s24le -ar:a:2 48000 -map "[astr4]" -c:a:3 pcm_s24le -ar:a:3 48000 -map "[astr5]" -c:a:4 pcm_s24le -ar:a:4 48000 -map "[astr6]" -c:a:5 pcm_s24le -ar:a:5 48000 -map "[astr7]" -c:a:6 pcm_s24le -ar:a:6 48000 -map "[astr8]" -c:a:7 pcm_s24le -ar:a:7 48000 -disposition:a default -vf "sidedata=delete,metadata=delete,setfield=tff,setdar=16/9,setsar=1" -timecode 00:00:00:00 -tag:v AVdn -profile:v dnxhd -c:v dnxhd -strict -1 -b:v 120000000 -r 25 -pix_fmt yuv422p -aspect 16:9 -field_order tt -top 1 -flags +ilme+ildct -color_primaries bt709 -color_trc bt709 -colorspace bt709 -color_range tv -chroma_sample_location topleft -signal_standard 4 -f mxf -max_muxing_queue_size 700 -map_metadata -1 -metadata "creation_time=now" -y "e:\.ffastrans_work_root\20220615-1846-5545-7620-b6ad7cc159ba\20220615-1849-2007-4d38-33e87aa1622b\1-0-0~220615184923434~10812~20220615-1847-1894-98c6-ede1ad50f038~enc_av_dnxhd.mov"
Last edited by Silicon on Tue Nov 22, 2022 3:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
BR,
Silicon
--------
FFAStrans 1.3.0.2; WebInterface 1.3.0.0
Manager: VM: 2x Xeon E5-2630v3@2.4GHz, 8GB RAM
Workers: 3x HP DL360 G9 (2x Xeon E5-2643v3@3.4GHz,16GB RAM, nVidia M2000)+ 2x Lenovo SR665 (2x AMD EPYC730216C@3.0GHz,128GB RAM, nVidia P2200)
User avatar
FranceBB
Posts: 266
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 3:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug in FFAStrans 1.3.0.2 when exporting to Avid DNxHD / MOV

Post by FranceBB »

Yep, found the guilty bit: It's the s_wrap_end variable not being populated by s_PROC_WRAPPER and staying in the default declared local value of mxf. I'll commit a fix tomorrow and then I'll wait for grandmaster's approval.
Thanks for reporting! :)
User avatar
FranceBB
Posts: 266
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 3:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug in FFAStrans 1.3.0.2 when exporting to Avid DNxHD / MOV

Post by FranceBB »

Hi Silicon,
sorry for the delay, but my Windows 11 Enterprise x64 suddenly decided to die and prompt me with a big fat blue screen of the death saying "CRITICAL PROCESS DIED" and I had to re-install Windows 10 Pro x64.
For everyone out there: avoid Win11.

Anyway, I finally had time to look at this properly and I made the required changes, in fact now I first declare $s_wrap_end and then I use the value from $s_PROC_WRAPPER to populate it with either mxf or mov (6 lines of code :P )

I made a test and it works, in fact:

Image
Image

and of course if I set it to mxf it goes back to the original behavior, so:

Image
Image

I'm gonna commit the changes to Grandmaster's master and wait for his blessing to merge them, but it will probably take a while before we release a new version.
In the meantime, you can try it by going into your FFAStrans installation in the folder "Processors" and replace the file: processors.a3x

This is the new file (link available for 7 days): https://we.tl/t-BxsGKGdyf0


Let me know if it works.

Cheers,
Frank
User avatar
Silicon
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2020 6:34 am

Re: Bug in FFAStrans 1.3.0.2 when exporting to Avid DNxHD / MOV

Post by Silicon »

Hi Frank
I've applied the patch a week ago and can confirm, that FFAStrans is working correctly since then.
Thank you indeed!
BR,
Silicon
--------
FFAStrans 1.3.0.2; WebInterface 1.3.0.0
Manager: VM: 2x Xeon E5-2630v3@2.4GHz, 8GB RAM
Workers: 3x HP DL360 G9 (2x Xeon E5-2643v3@3.4GHz,16GB RAM, nVidia M2000)+ 2x Lenovo SR665 (2x AMD EPYC730216C@3.0GHz,128GB RAM, nVidia P2200)
Post Reply